The Army Rowing Clubs Association (ARCA) exists to encourage and promote the sport of rowing within the British Army.  ARCA supports two main disciplines of rowing; inland sliding seat rowing (scull and row) and indoor rowing.  We cater for all abilities, from soldiers who have never rowed before to personnel who have represented Great Britain at the Olympics.

If you want to try out a new physically demanding and technical sport, or if you already know how to row and want to get involved, then contact Army Rowing through MODnet or social media.

Fixtures

2021

DATE FIXTURE VENUE TRAVEL STATUS
17 Jul - 10 Aug UKAF Training Camp Henley on Thames TBC Pending Authority
31 Jul Henley Town and Visitors Regatta Henley on Thames RSTB Pending Authority
07 Aug Maidenhead Regatta Maidenhead RSTB Pending Authority
10 Aug - 15 Aug Henley Royal Regatta Henley on Thames RSTB Pending Authority
14 Aug Peterborough Summer Regatta Peterborough RSTB Pending Authority
30 Aug Ross on Wye Regatta Ross on Wye RSTB Pending Authority
06 Sep - 10 Sep Dev Sqd Training Camp Nottingham UTB Pending Authority
11 Sep - 12 Sep Dutch Military Regatta Breda, Netherlands NTA Pending Authority
16 Sep JSR Peterborough RSTB Pending Authority
25 Oct - 29 Oct Dev Sqd Training Camp Nottingham RSTB Pending Authority
View all fixtures

Committee

  • President – Brig Adam McRae MBE
  • Chair – Lt Col Cas Wootten MBE
  • Secretary – Maj Charlie Peterson
  • Treasurer – Lt Col Nicola Roberts
  • Safety Advisor – Maj Mike Schofield MBE
  • Welfare Officer – Maj Alice Easton
  • Public Relations Officer – WO1 Southern-Naylor
  • Social Secretary – Lt Vicky Hewison
  • Reserve Representative – Maj Shelia Forde
  • Army Women TC – Capt Jillian Tovey
  • Army Men TC – 2Lt Stephen Jones
  • Army Development TC – Capt Adrian Murdoch
  • Novice TC – SSgt Frazer Stark
  • Indoor Rowing TC – Capt Scott Pollock
  • High Performance TC – Maj Heather Stanning OBE
  • Strength and Conditioning TC – WO2 Paul Percival
  • Regatta Secretary – Capt Suzy Talbot
  • Coaching Course Coordinator – Maj Brett Bader
  • Facilities Manager – Maj Mike Schofield MBE
  • Equipment Manager – SSgt Leon Matthews
  • Kit and Clothing Manager – Musn Faye Snowdon